goto.cruises logogoto.cruises
Carnival Elation sailing into port
Carnival Cruise Line · Fantasy Class

Carnival Elation

A genuine first at sea — the world's first cruise ship with Azipod propulsion.

© Sunnya343 / WC / CC BY-SA 4.0
Launched
1998
Gross Tonnage
71,909 GT
Passengers
2,190
Decks
10
Home Port
Jacksonville, Florida

Carnival Elation entered service in 1998 as a Fantasy-class ship — the smallest and oldest active class in the fleet — and made maritime history in the process: she was the world's first cruise ship fitted with Azipod electric propulsion, pulling rather than pushing through the water for meaningfully better fuel efficiency and manoeuvrability. She came out of an extended dry-dock refresh in early 2026. Homeported in Jacksonville, Florida, she runs short 4- to 6-night getaways to Nassau, Freeport, and Bimini.

✦ The standout feature

The world's first cruise ship with Azipod propulsion — an electric, azimuthing pod system that pulls the ship through the water, achieving an 8% efficiency gain over earlier Fantasy-class ships when she debuted in 1998.

What’s Onboard

🍽️

Dining

  • Main dining room with rotating menus
  • Lido Marketplace buffet
  • Guy's Burger Joint
  • BlueIguana Cantina
  • Fresh Creations made-to-order salads
  • Pizzeria del Capitano
🌊

Pools & Recreation

  • Waterslide
  • Serenity adults-only retreat
  • Two pools and whirlpools
  • Fitness centre and spa
  • Sports deck
  • Refreshed decor from the 2026 dry dock
🎭

Entertainment

  • Main theatre production shows
  • Punchliner Comedy Club
  • Casino
  • Piano bar and live music venues
  • RedFrog Pub
  • Duty-free shopping promenade
🛏️

Cabins

  • Interior, Oceanview, Balcony & Suite
  • Compact, easy-to-navigate deck plan
  • Family-friendly connecting cabins
  • Ocean Suite top category
  • Refreshed after early-2026 dry dock
  • Classic Fantasy-class stateroom layouts
👨‍👩‍👧‍👦

Family & Kids

  • Camp Ocean kids' club
  • Circle C and Club O2 for tweens and teens
  • Family pool areas
  • Connecting stateroom options
  • Family-friendly Bahamas excursions
  • Arcade and games room

Video Tour

Carnival Elation — Full Ship Tour, Every Public Space

✓ Best for
  • Jacksonville-area travelers wanting a short getaway
  • First-time cruisers testing the waters
  • Bahamas itinerary seekers
  • Budget-conscious cruisers wanting a compact, simple ship
✗ Not the right fit for

Travelers wanting Carnival's newest mega-ship attractions — Elation's small, 1998-built Fantasy-class hull has none of the waterparks or thrill rides found on Carnival's Excel-class ships.

Typical pricing

4–6 night Bahamas from ~$350/pp (interior) to $1,200+/pp (suite)

Browse Current Deals →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Carnival Elation sail from?
She's homeported in Jacksonville, Florida, running short 4- to 6-night getaways to Nassau, Freeport, and Bimini.
What makes Carnival Elation historically significant?
She was the world's first cruise ship fitted with Azipod electric propulsion when she debuted in 1998 — a technology that pulls rather than pushes the ship through the water, improving fuel efficiency and manoeuvrability, and which has since become common across the cruise industry.
Has Carnival Elation been renovated recently?
Yes — she completed an extended dry-dock refresh in early 2026, updating decor and public spaces.
Is Carnival Elation a good ship for a first cruise?
Yes — her short itineraries and compact, easy-to-navigate size make her a low-commitment way to try cruising without booking a full week away.
Carnival Cruise Line Ships